Using the embedded player above, you can download the episode to your computer or listen to it here! Be sure to also subscribe on iTunes!
[…] Let’s be clear that a Term Deed is not a bad thing when it is presented in an upfront manner for what it is, the issue here is when people deceptively try to pass it off as a mineral lease. The potential scam artist may call it a royalty lease to avoid certain state requirements that require conspicuous statement in conveyance that tells the owner that they are selling all or portion of their mineral or royalty interest.
For example, in Texas property code – Subchapter F – Section 5.151 outlines specific requirements including the requirement to include in 14 point font “BY EXECUTING AND DELIVERING THIS INSTRUMENT YOU ARE SELLING ALL OR A PORTION OF YOUR MINERAL OR ROYALTY INTEREST IN (DESCRIPTION OF PROPERTY BEING CONVEYED).”
Here’s a Specific Example:
- Let’s say you have leased your minerals under a paid-up oil and gas lease in exchange for a bonus payment and a 25% royalty.
- You are in an area that is hot and lots of leasing and drilling activity.